Poland

Country Snapshot

The GPS Country Snapshot includes 25 sections of information about labor law compliance in Poland. See a sample of popular sections below.

Termination of Employment

Poland's Labor Code allows for a notice period in fixed-term, indefinite, and probationary contracts. 

Termination notice required during a probationary period is as follows:

  • 3 business days for probationary period up to 2 weeks
  • 1 week, if probationary period is longer than 2 weeks but under 3 months
  • 2 weeks for probationary period of 3 months

Notice period of a fixed-term or indefinite contract depends on the employee's length of service with the employer and is as follows:

  • 2 weeks, if the employee has been working for less than 6 months
  • 1 month, if the employee has been working between 6 months and 3 years
  • 3 months of notice, if the employee has been employed for at least 3 years

Effective January 1, 2026 (May 1, 2026 for private sector), an employee's seniority (length of service) will include the following periods in which the employee was covered by pension and disability insurance:

  • Performance of a contract of mandate or other contract for the provision of services under the Civil Code
  • Performance of the agency agreement
  • Self-employment in a non-agricultural business activity

 

Work Permits

Under Poland's Act of March 20, 2025, on the Conditions of Admissibility of Entrusting Work to Foreigners, an employer may hire a foreign employee from a non-EU/EEA/Swiss country upon obtaining a permit from the local regulator (voivode).

The types of work permits are as follows:

  • Type A - issued to employees who perform work in Poland based on an employment contract
  • Type B - issued to foreigners who work as members of the Management Board of an entity in Poland and remain in the country for a period exceeding 6 months within 12 consecutive months
  • Type C - issued to employees who are delegated to work for a branch office or plant of a foreign company in Poland, for more than 30 days in a calendar year
  • Type D - for employees sent to Poland for temporary or ad hoc work for a foreign company that does not have a branch office, plant, or business activities in Poland
  • Type E - issued to foreign employees sent to Poland to work for a foreign employer, for longer than 3 months in a 6-month period

From December 1, 2025, the following fees apply: PLN 200 for a work permit of up to 3 months, PLN 400 for a work permit exceeding 3 months, PLN 800 for a work permit for posting a foreign national to Poland, PLN 100 for a seasonal work permit, and PLN 400 for a declaration of entrusting work to a foreign national.

Paid Annual Leave

Per the laws of Poland, employees are entitled to annual uninterrupted paid leave of a duration that depends on the number of years worked, as follows:

  • 20 working days of annual leave for workers with less than 10 years of service
  • 26 working days of annual leave for workers with at least 10 years of service

Annual leave is granted on the days which, for the employee, are working days. Upon the employee’s application, the holiday leave may be divided into parts. In such a case, at least one part of the annual leave must last at least 14 consecutive calendar days. It is possible to postpone the leave at the employee's request or for the employer's special needs. Any unutilized leave must be taken by September 30 of the following year.

If it is not possible to take leave due to the termination of employment, the employer must compensate for the leave in proportion. The amount is based on the employee's regular rate of remuneration. From January 2026, the compensation for unused holiday leave must be paid on the next regular payday. If this payday falls before the date of termination of employment, the employer must pay the compensation no later than 10 days after the date of termination.

Working Hours

According to the labor law of Poland, working time may not exceed 8 hours per 24-hour period and an average of 40 hours in an average 5-day workweek measured over a calculation period of 4 months. In agricultural and animal husbandry sectors, and industries that involve guarding property or protecting people, a calculation period of up to 6 months may be used (12 months where it is justified by uncommon organizational or technical conditions affecting the working process).

An employee's work schedule may be prepared—in paper or electronic form—for a period shorter than the settlement period, but covering at least 1 month. Employers can communicate the work schedules to their employees via email, HR systems, or employee self-service portals. All employee requests for schedule changes or flexible working can be submitted electronically.

The weekly working time, combined with overtime, may not exceed an average of 48 hours over the accepted calculation period. Collective agreements may modify these default rules.

The law also provides for remote working. The rules for remote working must be set in an agreement between the employer and the company trade union organization, or in the internal work regulations set by the employer. 

 

Maternity Leave

Per Poland's Labor Code, female employees have the right to maternity leave of 20 weeks upon giving birth to 1 child. This leave is extended proportionately in the event of giving birth to more than 1 child. The employee can use at least 6 weeks of maternity leave before the anticipated date of the delivery. The employee may petition the employer for an additional 6 weeks of pre-birth maternity leave.

The female employee can renounce the right to the remaining part of the maternity leave if she has used at least 14 weeks of the leave after the delivery. Employees are given the right to assign maternity and parental leave to any member within their immediate family upon the family member's written request.

In the event of a stillbirth or the death of a child before the age of 8 weeks, the employee is entitled to maternity leave for 8 weeks after delivery, but not less than 7 days from the date of the child's death. Effective August 6, 2025, employees who experience a stillbirth or the death of a child before the age of 8 weeks are entitled to a maternity allowance of 100% of their average earnings and job protection for the duration of the leave. To access the leave and a funeral allowance, employees must present a medical certificate from a doctor or midwife.

All insured mothers are entitled to 100% of their average earnings in the last 12 months paid for 20 weeks (31 to 37 weeks for multiple births, depending on the number of children born). This benefit is funded by the Social Insurance Fund, which is financed by contributions from employees and self-employed workers, with some additional financing from the State to cover pension contributions. There is no contribution from employers. If the monthly amount of the maternity benefit, less the personal income tax advance, is lower than the amount of the parental benefit, the amount of the maternity benefit, less the personal income tax advance, is increased to the amount of the parental benefit. This amount is known as the maternity benefit increase. The parental benefit is due in the amount of PLN 1,000.00 (Polish zloty) per month and is not subject to personal income tax.

Minimum Wage

The minimum wage is expressed as the minimum monthly payment due to a full-time employee. For part-time employees, the amount is reduced proportionally. The minimum wage law allows a worker to be paid 80% of the minimum wage in the first year of work and 90% of the minimum wage in the second year. The level of minimum wage increases according to the projected global average annual consumer price index.

Effective January 1, 2026, the minimum wage is PLN 4,806 per month and PLN 31.40 per hour. Effective January 1, 2027, the minimum wage will increase to PLN 4,950 per month and PLN 32.30 per hour. 

Salary must be paid at least once a month on a fixed date, no later than the first 10 days of the following calendar month. If the agreed date of payment falls on a holiday, payment must be made on the preceding day. 

Country Profile

The GPS Country Profile contains detailed information on over 60 topics related to labor law compliance within Poland.
  • Type of Employment Relationship
  • Permanent Employment
  • Fixed-Term or Specific-Purpose Contracts
  • Temporary Employment Contracts
  • Part-time Employment
  • Young Worker Employment
  • Vendors and Independent Contractors
  • Types of Contracts
  • Probationary Period
  • Termination of the Contract of Employment
  • Grounds for Termination
  • Notice of Dismissal
  • Fair Dismissal
  • Redundancy
  • Unfair Dismissal
  • Suspension of Contract of Employment
  • Severance Benefits
  • Hours of Work
  • Work Week and Timekeeping
  • Night Work and Shift Work
  • Overtime
  • Remote Work
  • Required Time Off
  • Public Holidays
  • Annual Leave
  • Sick Leave
  • Maternity
  • Other Forms of Leave
  • Social Insurance and Retirement
  • Social Security Contribution
  • National Retirement Scheme
  • Dependents’/Survivors Benefit
  • Life and Disability Insurance/Benefit
  • Statutory Allowances
  • Compensation and Benefits
  • Minimum Wage (Basic Wage)
  • Bonuses, Profit Sharing and Other Compensation
  • Medical Insurance
  • Work Environment
  • Workplace Safety and Health
  • Prohibition of Discrimination
  • Prohibition of Harassment
  • Data Protection and Privacy
  • Whistleblowers and Retaliation
  • Workers’ representation in the organization
  • Freedom of Association
  • Registration and Recognition of Unions
  • Trade Union Personality
  • Collective Bargaining and Agreements
  • Disputes and Settlements
  • Strikes and Lockouts
  • Unfair Labor Practices
  • Taxation of Compensation and Benefits
  • Income Tax
  • Taxation of Employee Benefits
  • Tax Filing and Payment Procedures
  • Double Tax Relief and Tax Treaties
  • Visas and Work Permits
  • Visas
  • Work Permits and Residence Permits

Get the full Country Snapshot with 25 sections of information about labor law in Bahrain.

Your request has been received.  We'll be emailing you the country snapshot shortly.

Get the full Country Snapshot with 25 sections of information about labor law in Poland.

Your request has been received.  We'll be emailing you the country snapshot shortly.