The labor law delineates the types of notices required for different employment contracts. The notice must be given in writing in all cases, but an agreement between employees and employers can increase its duration.
There is also a provision for payment in lieu of notice, which is permitted for terminated contracts with wages paid in intervals of or exceeding 1 month. In this case, either party may terminate the contract without notice upon paying the other the remuneration that would have been earned or paid in respect of the required notice period.
Employers are not required to give employees a notice period if the employee is dismissed for gross misconduct.
All foreign citizens must be in possession of a work/resident permit or an exemption before accepting employment in Kenya. Categories of permits include:
Under Kenya’s Employment Act of 2007, all employees are entitled to at least 21 days of annual leave for every 12 months of continuous service, remunerated at the employee’s full, regular pay rate. Employees whose contracts of employment are terminated after the completion of 2 or more consecutive months of service during a 12-month leave-earning period, but before they reach a period of 12 months of continuous service, accumulate annual leave based on the rate of at least 1.75 days of annual leave per completed month of consecutive/continuous employment in that period. Taking full maternity leave in a year does not forfeit an employee’s annual leave.
In Kenya, the standard workweek cannot exceed 52 hours over 6 working days. For persons employed in night work, weekly working hours cannot exceed 60. All employees are entitled to at least 1 day of rest every 7 workdays.
Female employees are entitled to 3 months of maternity leave with full pay. Upon agreement with their employer, they may extend their maternity leave beyond the allocated 3 months. The employee must provide the employer with at least 7 days' written notice stating the start date of their maternity leave and the date of return to work.
Employers are prohibited from dismissing employees on the grounds of pregnancy.
The current minimum wage rates range from KES 9,196.93 (Kenyan shillings) to KES 40,724.23 per month and differ based on industry, job grade, and geographic region.
Employers' failure to pay the statutory minimum wage is considered an offense, punishable by a fine of up to KES 50,000 (Kenyan shillings) or imprisonment of up to 3 months, or both.
According to the Employment Act of Kenya, employers are required to pay wages as follows:
Get the full Country Snapshot with 25 sections of information about labor law in Bahrain.
Your request has been received. We'll be emailing you the country snapshot shortly.
In order to receive the country snapshot via email, consent is necessary.
Get the full Country Snapshot with 25 sections of information about labor law in Kenya.
Your request has been received. We'll be emailing you the country snapshot shortly.
In order to receive the country snapshot via email, consent is necessary.